LEEUWARDEN (2e etappe Ronde van Nederland/Friese Elfstedentocht):
26/08/1998

Elite-profs
1. Jeroen Blijlevens, Meerle;
2. Giovanni Lombardi, Fiorenzuola Arda (Italië);
3. Sergei Utschakov, Villa d'Alme/Oekraïne;
4. Rolf Sörensen, Pieve a Nievole/Denemarken;
5. Robbie McEwen, Brakel/Australië;
6. Nicola Minali, Isola della Scala (Italië);
7. Leonardo Guidi, Buti di Cascine (Italië);
8. Mauro Zinetti, Italië;
9. Christian Salvato, Campo San Martino (Italië);
10. Peter Van Petegem, Opbrakel (België);
11. Mario De Clercq, Wortegem-Petegem (België);
12. Roger Hammond, Verenigd Koninkrijk;
13. Maarten den Bakker, Heenvliet;
14. Lance Armstrong, Austin, Texas (USA);
15. Steven Van Malderghem, Gavere (België);
16. Arvis Piziks, Tongeren/Letland;
17. Hans De Clercq, Knesselare (België);
18. Frank Hoj, Holte (Denemarken);
19. Sven Teutenberg, Mettmann (Duitsland);
20. Stefano Casagranda, Prata Pordenone (Italië);
21. Jan Schaffrath, Duitsland;
22. Jan Ullrich, Merdingen (Duitsland);
23. Francisco-José Garcia Arnandis, Alquerias (Spanje);
24. Steven de Jongh, Essen;
25. Danny Nelissen, Sweikhuizen;
26. Peter Wuyts, Arendonk (België);
27. Brian Holm, Borgerhout/Denemarken;
28. René Jörgensen, Denemarken;
29. Vjatcheslav Ekimov, Evergem/Rusland;
30. Servais Knaven, Meerle-Hoogstraten;
31. Frank Corvers, Diest-Schaffen (België);
32. Frédéric Moncassin, Pins Justaret (Frankrijk);
33. Tristan Hoffman, Kalmthout;
34. Martin Rittsel, Zweden;
35. Rolf Aldag, Ahlen (Duitsland);
36. Michael Kyneb, Denemarken;
37. Wilfried Cretskens, Kozen (België);
38. Michael Steen Nielsen, Denemarken;
39. Christian Vandevelde, Chicago (USA);
40. Gianluca Valoti, Italië;
41. Erwin Thijs, Rosmeer-Bilzen (België);
42. Peter Meinert-Nielsen, Denemarken;
43. Gert Vanderaerden, Lummen (België);
44. Sergei Gontchar, Oekraïne;
45. Max van Heeswijk, Baexum;
46. Ricardo Otxoa Palacios, Berango (Spanje);
47. Michael Lafis, Sundbyberg (Zweden);
48. David Canada Garcia, Zaragoza (Spanje);
49. Luis-Maria Diaz de Otazu Galarza, Vitoria (Spanje);
50. Tom Stremersch, Bersele (België);
51. Christiano Colleoni, Italië;
52. Koos Moerenhout, Achthuizen;
53. Axel Merckx, Meise (België);
54. Mirco Crepaldi, Contarina (Italië);
55. Bjarne Riis, Steinsel/Herning (Denemarken);
56. Anton Villatoro, (Gua);
57. Sören Petersen, Denemarken;
58. Jans Koerts, Baarle Hertog;
59. Bert Dietz, Schwabach (Duitsland);
60. Dario Andriotto, Busto Arsizio (Italië);
61. Glenn d'Hollander, Zele (België);
62. Kai Hundertmark, Kelsterbach (Duitsland);
63. Nico Renders, Heusden-Zolder (België);
64. Josué Barrigon Otero, Polanco (Spanje);
65. Leon van Bon, Apeldoorn;
66. Steve Vermaut, Ichtegem (België);
67. Riccardo Ferrari, Italië;
68. Marc Strange Jacobsen, Denemarken;
69. Karl Pauwels, Wuustwezel (België);
70. Bruno Cenghialta, Altavilla Vicenti (Italië);
71. Cyril Bos, Frankrijk;
72. Bjömar Vestöl, Noorwegen;
73. Marcel Gono, Australië;
74. Michele Rezzani, Italië;
75. Juris Silovs, Letland;
76. Anthony Rokia, Loss en Gohelle (Frankrijk);
77. Glenn Magnusson, Lunata/Zweden;
78. Erik Dekker, Gemert;
79. Arnaud Prétot, Besançon;
80. Carlos Sastre, Spanje;
81. Martin Kryger, Denemarken;
82. Eros Poli, Verona;
83. Simone Zucchi, Italië;
84. Filippo Meloni, San Agata Santerno (Italië);
85. Marco Cannone, Italië;
86. Kim Marcussen, Denemarken;
87. Morton Sonne, Denemarken;
88. Marco-Antonio di Renzo, Chieti Scalo (Italië);
89. Germano Pierdomenico, Italië;
90. Leif Hoste, Bavikhove (België);
91. Andrea Brognara, San Giovanni Lupatoto (Italië);
92. Andreas Klöden, Duitsland;
93. Stig Guldbaek, Denemarken;
94. Christian Charriere, Zwitserland;
95. Jonathan Vaughters, USA;
96. Martin Hvastija, Slovenië;
97. Massimo Strasser, San Maria Zerio (Italië);
98. Dariusz Baranowski, Walbrzych (Polen);
99. Jan Karlsson, Zweden;
100. Henk Vogels, Brakel;
101. Bart Voskamp, Meerle-Hoogstraten;
102;
Gilberto Zattoni, Italië;
103. Frederico de Beni, Verona (Italië).