SURHUISTERVEEN
11/08/1998

Elite-profs/Elite-amateurs
1. Marco Pantani, Cesenatico (Italië);
2. Servais Knaven, Meerle-Hoogstraten;
3. Maarten den Bakker, Heenvliet;
4. Fabio Fontanelli, Imola (Italië);
5. Steven de Jongh, Essen;
6. Aart Vierhouten, Oud Turnhout;
7. Pelle Kil, Almere;
8. Peter Pieters, Zwanenburg;
9. Bert Hiemstra, Marum;
10. Paul Herijgers, Westmalle (België);
11. Remco van de Ven, Nieuwegein;
12. John Talen, Spijkenisse;
13. Tim Hiemstra (amateur), Rottevalle;
14. Andries Hoekstra (amateur), Drogeham;
15. Jan Hordijk, Mijnsheerenland;
16. Lammert Huitema (amateur), Roden;
17. Miquel van Kessel, Ter Aar;
18. Harm Jansen, Almere;
19. John van den Akker, Veldhoven;
20. Gretienus Gommers, Veghel;
21. Johan Bruinsma, Geertruidenberg;
22. Frank Ackermans;
23. Patrick Eyk, Tuscan;
24. Jan Boven, Woldendorp;
25. Marc Wouters, Lummen (België);
26. Christian Wegmann, Duitsland;
27. Bart Voskamp, Meerle-Hoogstraten;
28. Wilfred Veldkamp, Kamerik;
29. Pieter Vries, Anna Paulowna;
30. Kees Hopmans, Hoogerheide.
Cyclosportieven/Veteranen
1. Ron Smits, Langelille;
2. Robert Hoffman, Ermelo;
3. Folkert de Haan, Groningen;
4. Robin Langerhuizen, Havelte;
5. Harold Kolodzy, Meppen (Duitsland);
6. Eric Bijlsma, Tjerkwerd;
7. Bert Antonides, Suwâld;
8. André Klompmaker, Oosterwolde;
9. Michael Stenzel, Haselünne (Duitsland);
10. Marco Soer, Zuidwolde;
11. Romke Veldman, Joure;
12. Gerrit Prins, Oldemarkt;
13. Henk Waslander, Katlijk;
14. Johan Hoekstra, Hurdegaryp;
15. Bas Twigt, Groningen;
16. Jan Hamstra, Ermelo;
17. Kees van den Akker, Akkrum;
18. Theo Schlijper, Linschoten;
19. Dick Grift, Harderwijk;
20. Halbe de Vries, Hoevelaken.
Dagkaarthouders (Grote Prijs Amstel):
1. Koos Stoker, Heerenveen;
2. Jan Kleeman, Almelo;
3. Jurjen Sweering, Sneek;
4. F. Venema, Onnen;
5. Joost Volkers, Den Helder;
6. John Deutekom, 't Zand;
7. Arjen Portijk, Steenwijk;
8. Dennis Koster, Almelo;
9. Harm van der Meulen, Finkum;
10. Robert Winkel, Leeuwarden;
11. Ron van Dongen, Den Helder;
12. Cees de Bruijn, Appingedam;
13. Hink Visser, Bedum;
14. Jimmo Smit, Hoogezand;
15. Jaap de With, Noordwijk;
16. Werner Wild, Almelo;
17. Dirk van der Haring, Leeuwarden.