KORNHORN regiokampioenschappen Groningen, Fryslân, Drenthe;
28/05/1998

tijdrijden
Elite-/Neo-amateurs
1. Jasper Kunst, Assen;
2. Addy Engels, Zwartemeer;
3. Marthijs Wegdam, Sleen;
4. Christian van Wijhe, Norg;
5. Jan-Hendrik Westra, Mûnein;
6. Emiel Kluin, Groningen;
7. Allard Engels, Gieten;
8. John Kerstholt, Muntendam;
9. Freddy Haak, Wijnjewoude;
10. Tsjomme Ozinga, Makkum;
11. Lammert Huitema, Roden;
12. Jacob Slenema, Roden;
13. Eelco Siebring, Assen;
14. Johannes Veenstra, Veenwouden;
15. Marco Bos, Roden;
16. Arend Dubbelboer, Exloo;
17. Bert van der Kaap, Ter Apel;
18. Frank Zwaneveld, Zandpol;
19. Ben Timmermans, Nieuw Buinen;
20. Alfred van Wijhe, Norg;
21. Alwin Haverdings, Zuidlaren;
22. Ard Aling, Roden;
23. Henk Gjaltema, Drachten;
24. Léon Prijs, Emmen;
25. David Schokman, Adorp;
26. Jouke Westerbeek, Heerenveen;
27. Simon Smid, Gieten;
28. Willem Jager, Harkema.
Cyclosportieven
1. Harrie Botter, Klazienaveen;
2. Harry Witterholt, Grijpskerk;
3. Bas Twigt, Groningen;
4. Jan Zonderland, Tjerkgaast;
5. Jan Menno Medendorp, Eelde;
6. Romke Veldman, Joure;
7. Jan Zwiers, Gieten;
8. Henk Tijdink, Groningen;
9. Jaap Harms, Donderen;
10. Theo Sieling, Groningen;
11. Sebastiaan van der Meer, Rolde;
12. Jan-Erik Stuit, Groningen;
13. Willie Dilling, Groningen;
14. Jelle Postma, Veenwouden;
15. Jan Post, Opende;
16. Jos Vast, Middelstum;
17. Alex Scholte, Opende.
Veteranen
1. Harm Wind, Echtenerbrug;
2. Roel de Vries, Zuidbroek;
3. Albert Spa, Drieborg;
4. Rienk de Vries, Veenwouden;
5. Jan Brander, Beetsterzwaag;
6. Jan de Boer, Hurdegaryp;
7. Gosse Hoeksma, Wolvega;
8. René van Huizen, Weerdinge;
9. Sijbren Zandstra, Eastermar.
Junioren
1. Arjan Slagter, Hoogeveen;
2. Cor van Leeuwen, Musselkanaal;
3. Pieter Weening, Harkema;
4. Mark Willems, Nieuw Buinen;
5. Bart Beima, Hurdegaryp;
6. Daniël Guichelaar, Tiendeveen;
7. Dirk Jan Holwerda, Lekkum;
8. Eugène Kooi, Hijkersmilde;
9. Arjan Nieboer, Veendam;
10. Bart Rienstra, Hemelum;
11. Jacques Veen, Sleen;
12. Adriaan Helmantel, Westeremden;
13. Jan-Albert Krans, De Wilp;
14. Ard Nieuwzwaag, Winschoten;
15. Raymond Hartman, Hoogeveen;
16. Geert Meerstra, Kollum;
17. Jelmer Wolters, Nijeholtpade;
18. Nils Barnhoorn, Nijeholtpade;
19. Sander Eising, Waskemeer;
20. Arjen Folkerts, Wijckel.
Nieuwelingen
1. Lieuwe Westra, Mûnein;
2. Kor Steenbergen, Pesse;
3. Remco Siebring, Assen;
4. Ytzen Faber, Oosterwierum;
5. Aloys van Duuren, Hoogeveen;
6. Tom Davids, Nieuw-Amsterdam;
7. Niels Scheuneman, Stadskanaal;
8. Johan Weening, Harkema;
9. Koen Langenkamp, Hoogersmilde;
10. Johan Dalstra, Buitenpost;
11. Peter Gommers, Kollumerzwaag;
12. Wiebe Boersma, Twijzel;
13. Simon Wienke, Odoornerveen;
14. Guus Zuiderveen, Zuidbroek;
15. Alle Wielstra, Wouterswoude;
16. Pim van den Berg, Emmen;
17. Bert Snoek, Westerlee;
18. Gerben de Vries, Tolbert;
19. Arjan Horstmann, Nieuw-Amsterdam;
20. Ronald Dussel, Annen;
21. Martijn Strijks, Gees;
22. Marcel Beima, Hurdegaryp;
23. Robert Eerens, Oude Pekela;
24. Ronald Wierstra, Burgum;
25. Martin Bruining, Kollum;
26. Wouter Bosman, Coevorden;
27. Richard Siemens, Buinen.
Dames (tevens Overijssel):
1. Fonny Wekema, Roden;
2. Marije Gemser, Groningen;
3. Marit Palland, Hasselt;
4. Els Dillerop, Groningen;
5. Elke Zijlstra, Groningen;
6. Linda van Oosten, Haren;
7. Daniëlle Bekkering, Den Ham;
8. Simone van Duuren, Hoogeveen.
Junior-dames (tevens Overijssel):
1. Marlon Beekman, Nijverdal;
2. Marlien de Voogd, Nieuwe Pekela;
3. Brigit Mulder, Hattem;
4. Jackelien Aarts, Paterswolde;
5. Marieke Haverdings, Zuidlaren;
6. Willeke Westerbeek, Heerenveen;
7. Saskia van Duuren, Hardenberg;
8. Jolanda Fransen, Gorredijk;
9. Marlies van Duuren, Hardenberg;
10. Marlous Bastemeijer, Assen.
Nieuwelinge-dames (tevens Overijssel):
1. Bertine Spijkerman, Sint Nicolaasga;
2. Heidi de Voogd, Nieuwe Pekela;
3. Frederika van der Wiel, Harkema;
4. Josephine Groenveld, Oppenhuizen;
5. Harriët van Hasselt, Hasselt;
6. Benthe Scheuneman, Stadskanaal.