VRIES (districtskampioenschappen):
19/05/1997

Elite-amateurs
1. Jan Steenstra, Dokkum;
2. Mathijs de Vries, Joure;
3. Jan-Willem de Vries, Leeuwarden;
4. Nico Wierstra, Boksum;
5. Chris Snakenborg, Oosterwijtwerd;
6. Wieger Oosterwoud, Ureterp;
7. Richard van Lunzen, Franeker;
8. René Klompstra, Leeuwarden.
Neo-amateurs
1. Tim Hiemstra, Rottevalle;
2. Andries Hoekstra, Drogeham;
3. Freddy Haak, Wijnjewoude;
4. Richard Kooijman, 't Zand;
5. René van der Meulen, Heerenveen;
6. Ronald Vermaning, Joure;
7. Geert Fekken, Scharsterbrug;
8. Richard Vermaning, Joure;
9. Jelle Coen Bijlsma, Gytsjerk;
10. Garmt Renkema, Drachten;
11. Hans Kopmels, Wolvega;
12. Remco Holtrop, Delfstrahuizen.
Cyclosportieven
1. Gerwin van Dam, Leeuwarden;
2. Koos Stoker, Heerenveen;
3. Johan Hoekstra, Hurdegaryp;
4. Eric Bijlsma, Tjerkwerd;
5. Meint van der Galiën, Drogeham;
6. Ard van der Hoeven, Leeuwarden;
7. Romke Veldman, Joure;
8. Melle Sibma, Ureterp;
9. Germ van der Burg, Nijland;
10. Paul Pultrum, Heerenveen;
11. Johan Huitema, Surhuisterveen;
12. Jelle Vogelzang, Waskemeer;
13. Jacob Dijkstra, Rotsterhaule;
14. Bram van der Meulen, Sneek;
15. Maarten Oerlemans, Dokkum;
16. Sijtze Dijkstra, Drachten;
17. Jan van der Wal, Suameer;
18. Peter Miedema, Leeuwarden;
19. Hans Aling, Gorredijk;
20. Peter de Vries, Luxwoude;
21. Gerard Bogaards, Leeuwarden.
Veteranen
1. Gosse Hoeksma, Wolvega;
2. Rienk de Vries, Veenwouden;
3. Dirk van der Haring, Leeuwarden;
4. Ton Stubij, Wolvega;
5. Jan Brander, Beetsterzwaag;
6. Jan de Boer, Hurdegaryp;
7. Bernard Pijper, Franeker;
8. Jan Steensma, Surhuisterveen.
Junioren
1. Reinout van Dam, Leeuwarden;
2. Jan-Hendrik Westra, Mûnein;
3. Erik van der Wal, Heerenveen;
4. Herman Steensma, Surhuisterveen;
5. Dirk-Jan Holwerda, Lekkum;
6. Wiebe Smid, Zwagerbosch;
7. Eddy Weening, Harkema.
Nieuwelingen
1. Arjan Stroetinga, Oosterwolde;
2. Lieuwe Westra, Mûnein;
3. Bart Beima, Hurdegaryp;
4. Arjen Folkerts, Wijckel;
5. Pieter Weening, Harkema;
6. Pieter van der Zee, Leeuwarden;
7. Pieter Siemen Spinder, Harkema;
8. Peter Gommers, Kollumerzwaag;
9. Wiebe Boersma, Twijzel;
10. Jelmer Wolters, Nijeholtpade;
11. Martin Bruining, Kollum;
12. Alle Wielstra, Wouterswoude.